STORMWATER POLLUTION PREVENTION
POSTER CONTEST
 
Congratulations to our 2016 Contest Winners!
 
CDSN is pleased to announce the winners of the 2016 Stormwater Pollution Prevention Poster Contest. Thanks to everyone involved and a we extend a special thanks to SNWA and NDEP for proving funding for the program, Kaempfer-Crowell for the assistance of their staff, Cheryl Wager and the staff of the Clark County School District's Community Partnership Program, and the Shark Reef Aquarium at Mandalay Bay.
 
Congratulations to Jody Harry's class at Gehring Elementary, Mrs. O'Horo's class at Elise Wolff Elementary, and Mr. Kieth Forbes's class at Betsy Rhodes Elementary.  Obregon's class at Elise Wolff Elementary.
1st Place Winner

Cecilia Jones

Mr. Keith Forbes Class
Betsy Rhodes Elementary School

 
 
 
 

2nd Place Winner

Unique Mbogo

Mrs. O'Horo's Class
Elise Wolff Elementary School

 
 

3rd Place Winner

Kameron Kuhar

Obregon's Class
Elise L Wolff Elementary School
 
 

Honorable Mention:

Jocelyn Fernandez

Ms. Jody Harry's Class
Gehring Elementary School
 
 
   
 
 
  
   
 

Links to workbook materials for teachers and students:

Down the Drain Workbook 

./Storm_Drain_workbook.pdf

Storm Water Pamphlet
 

Storm WaterBookmark 
 
 

 
Sponsored By:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 2015 Contest Winners
 
Title
1st Place Winner
Luke Cichowiaz
Mrs. Jenkins' Class
Frank Lamping Elementary School 
 
 
 
 
 

Title
2nd Place Winner
 Christopher T
Mrs. O'Horo's Class
Elise Wolff Elementary
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Title
3rd Place Winner
Samantha Varquez 
 Mr. Nelson's Class
John S park Elementary 
 
 
 
Title4th Place Winner
Title
Brynlee Gatewood
Mrrs. Ito's Class
Elise Wolff Elementary 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 

 
2014 Contest Winners
 

1st Place Winner
Hallie Haweston
Msr. Collins' Class
 
 
 
Title2nd Place Winner
Sami S
Mrs. O'Horo's Class
 
 
Title3rd Place Winner
Hallie Heweston
Mrs. Collins' Class
 
 
 
Title4th Place Winner
 Max I.
Mrs. Elder's Class 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Title2013 Contest Winners
 
          
   
Title
1st Place Winner
Jordan Castro
Mrs. O'Horo's Class
 
 
 
Title
2nd Place Winner
Riley Ramos
Mrs. O'Horo's Class 
 
 
 
 
Title
3rd Place Winner
Gracie Tapia
Mrs. Bocanegra's Class
 
 
 
 
Title
4th Place Winner
Nao Ihara
Mrs. Bocanegra's Class
 
 
 
  
 
 
 

Title
2012 Contest Winners  
 
 
 
Title
1st Place Winner
Josh Williams
Ms. McLean
 
 
 
 
 
Title
2nd Place Winner
Keoni Saez De Tejada
Mrs. Bernick's Class
 
 
 
       
Title
TIE 2nd Place Winner
Cachet Opheikens
Mrs' Bernick's Class
 
 
     
 
Title
3rd Place Winner
Hannah Finch
Mrs. Vareo's Class
 
 
 
 
 
Title
Honorable Mention
Nathan Weinstock
Ms. Javers' Class
 
 
 
 
 
Title
Honorable Mention
Stacia So
Mr. Adelaja's Class